SKILLED MIGRANT

Skilled Migrant Visa NZ

The skilled migrant visa in NZ is designed to address skills shortages in the country. The process of getting this type of visa is very different from other visas, however. In fact, you can’t apply unless you are invited.

To get an invitation, you must complete an Expression of Interest that includes a self-assessment. This self-assessment will analyse your qualifications and experience and will give you a score. If you score high enough, you will get an invitation to apply for a skilled migrant visa to come to NZ.

At New Zealand Integrity Investment, we have extensive experience helping skilled migrants like you go through the process. There are two steps we recommend:

  • Check to confirm the skills you have are on the shortage list.
  • Contact a member of our team to discuss your next steps. You can also complete our free online assessment form and a member of our team will get back to you.

The New Zealand Skilled Immigration Policy Explained

The New Zealand skilled immigration policy is in place to address long term skills shortages in the country. These are the skills that businesses and industry require to help NZ continue to grow.

As part of the policy, the Government maintains a Long Term Skill Shortage list. This is regularly updated and includes all the skills currently required.

Getting a Skilled Migrant Visa in New Zealand

The first step to getting a skilled migrant visa to come to New Zealand is to get enough points on your assessment – usually 160.

The first step to getting a skilled migrant visa to come to New Zealand is to get enough points on your assessment – usually 160.

Even if you have the right qualifications and experience, however, this is not always easy. This is because the immigration system here may not give high enough points for your experience, or it may not recognise your qualifications.

This is where we can help. Make sure you contact us before completing your assessment and Expression of Interest to speak to one of our experts.

Skilled Migration Conditions in New Zealand

To qualify under the skilled migration scheme in New Zealand, there are other conditions you will need to meet in addition to having the right qualifications and experience. This includes:

  • You must be under 55
  • You must have a job offer
  • You must speak English
  • You must be of good character
  • You must be in a good state of health

For more information and to discuss your circumstances, contact one of our immigration advisors today.